Dumpsoon is a website to improve the pass rate of Lpi 117-302 exam. Senior IT experts in the Dumpsoon constantly developed a variety of successful programs of passing Lpi 117-302 exam, so the results of their research can 100% guarantee you Lpi 117-302 exam for one time. Dumpsoon Lpi 117-302 are very effective and many people who have passed a number of IT certification exams used the Lpi 117-302 dumps provided by Dumpsoon. Some of them who have passed the Lpi 117-302 also use Dumpsoon products. Selecting Dumpsoon means choosing a success.

 

QUESTION NO: 20 CORRECT TEXT
Users are reporting that they can access all user home directories on the server in addition to their own. What value must be added to the valid users parameter in the [home] section of smb.conf to disallow this behaviour? (Enter only the required value, do not include the parameter name)
Answer: %S
QUESTION NO: 21
Which files will be stored inside the directory specified below?

#smbd -b | grep LOCKDIR
LOCKDIR: /var/cache/samba
A. Configuration files
B. WINS name cache files
C. Samba print spool files
D. TDB files
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 22
How can it be checked that a machine was successfully added to an Active Directory environment?
A. net ADS testjoin
B. net RPC testjoin
C. testparm -v lgrep join
D. tdbdump /etc/samba/secret.tdb
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 23
The SAMBADOM domain has been added as a trusted account to an existing domain called WIN3K. Which command should be run on the Samba server in order to establish the trusted relationship to the WIN3K domain?
A. net rpc addtrust WIN3K
B. net rpc trustdom establish WIN3K
C. net rpc trustdom establish SAMBA
D. net rpc trustdom add WIN3K
Answer: B QUESTION NO: 24


Which of the following lines should be added to smb.conf to use authenticate users against the Kerberos domain bc.ep.kerberos.biz?
A. Realm=bc.ep.kerberos.biz
B. Krb5 workgroup=bc.ep.kerberos.biz
C. Kerberos=bc.ep.kerberos.biz
D. Krb5=/etc/krb5.conf
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 25 CORRECT TEXT
If the idmap parameter is not specified in smb.conf, in which database file will winbind store its UID/GID/SID mappings? (Enter only the filename, without a path.)
Answer: windbind_idmap.tdb

QUESTION NO: 26
Which parameter in the smb.conf defines how long the winbind daemon will cache user and group information?
A. nscd cache time
B. cache time
C. winbind cache time
D. idmap cache time
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 27 CORRECT TEXT
Which are the FOUR parameters (in the correct order) to be set in the name resolve order directive to use the following name resolution order?
1.
User lmhosts file entries

2.
Use a server specified in the wins server directive

3.
Use broadcast

4.
Use default DNS lookup



Answer: LMHOSTSWINSBCASTHOST

QUESTION NO: 28 CORRECT TEXT
The command is used on a Samba 3 to modify the SSID in an existing NT profile file called NTUser.Dat.
Answer: PROFILES

QUESTION NO: 29
Which of the following commands will mount a remote samba share when the user is winuser and password somepass?
A. mount -t smbfs -o username=winuser%password=somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
B. mount -t smbfs -o username=winuser,password=somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
C. mount -t smbfs -o winuser%password=somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
D. mount -t smbfs -o username=winuser,password=somepass SERVERshare /media/sambashare
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 30
Which files store printer and driver properties created on the server?
A. printers.tdb and spooler.tdb
B. ntforms.tdb and ntprinters.tdb
C. printers.tdb and drivers.tdb
D. print_spool.tdb and ntdrivers.tdb
E. ntprinters.tdb and ntdrivers.tdb

Answer: E


QUESTION NO: 31
The log level parameter in smb.conf should normally not be set higher than 2 because:
A. The increased verbosity has a negative impact on network bandwidth
B. Most samba administrators cannot understand the information presented at higher log levels
C. The server flushes the log file after each operation, which affects overall performance
D. Credentials supplied by the user are logged, which poses a security risk
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 32
Which option below shows the correct command line to list the shares exported by the samba server called NAME?
A. smbclient -N NAME
B. smbmount -L NAME
C. smbcontrol -L
D. smbclient -L NAME
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 33
The configuration below is contained in the samba main configuration file:
[homes]
comment = Home folder
writable = yes
browseable = no valid usrs = %S

However, an attempt at listing the share with smbclient didnt work. Which TWO options below could be possible reasons for this?
A. One of the reasons is that the browseable directive was set to no, denying the share listing to anonymous users.
B. The real problem is in the valid users directive, which allows access to the share, but denies access to the Linux file system.
C. The writable option is in the wrong place in the configuration file.
D. If the smblient command was executed by an authenticated user, the share would be listed.
E. The configurations above are correct but the administrator forgot to reload the configuration by restarting the Samba daemon.
Answer: A,D


QUESTION NO: 34 CORRECT TEXT
When -level security is used, the client will be able to mount multiple shares without supplying further credentials after the first successful authentication.
Answer: USER

QUESTION NO: 35
How is VFS (Virtual File System) support enabled in Samba?
A. Compile and load vfs.ko and its dependent smbfs kernel modules
B. Compile and load pvfs.ko kernel module C. Compile Samba with VFS module support D. Samba does not support VFS
E. Compile and load vfs.ko kernel module
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 36

Which of the following should be backed up before a Samba version upgrade? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Libraries
B. TDB files
C. Winbindd_privileged directory
D. Binaries
E. Configuration files
Answer: B,E


QUESTION NO: 37 CORRECT TEXT
The command displays, along with other information, the computers in the NetBIOS network working as a text mode equivalent to the Windows My Network Places feature.
Answer: findsmb

QUESTION NO: 38
Which command will mount the accounting share hosted on the Windows server with the NetBIOS name joeserv.
A. mount -t smbfs //joeserv/accounting /mnt
B. mount -t smbfs hoeservaccounting /mnt
C. mount -t smbfs -h joeserv accounting /mnt
D. mount -t smbfs -h joeserv //accnounting /mnt
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 39
There are multiple network interfaces on a server. Which parameters must you set in smb.conf to limit on which interfaces Samba will accept connections? (Choose TWO Correct answers)
A. listen address
B. bind interfaces

C. interfaces
D. listen interfaces Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 40
Which command will list the shares on the workstation with the NETBIOS name officeepc and IP address 192.168.0.3?
A. smbclient -list -l 192.168.0.3
B. smbclient -L -I 192.168.0.3
C. smbclient -l -n officepc
D. smbclient -L officepc
Answer: D

We FLYDUMPS hope that we can have well at something, such as channel distribution ability, the ability to provide, and willing to cooperate with Lpi 117-302, and go to the market. We are willing to do for such partnerships, to do, to help channel investment growth and development. Just like Lpi 117-302 exam sample questions, Lpi 117-302 download advocate hit are high-end course: strong function, quality is good, price is higher, seems to be a Cisco pronoun. Lpi 117-302 exam sample questions is set for checking the skills of communications and interactions of candidates. Skills related with solving the problems of businesses and maintenance of systems are also checked through this online exam.

 

www.maeeonline.org